Efferalgan Codeine 30/500 Efferv 16s

UGX19,500.00

Out of stock

Compare

Package Leaflet: Information for the User
Paracetamol Codeine 500 mg / 30 mg Effervescent Tablets
Paracetamol and Codeine Phosphate Hemihydrate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains

Important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Paracetamol Codeine 500 mg / 30 mg Effervescent Tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Paracetamol Codeine 500 mg / 30 mg

Effervescent Tablets
3. How to take Paracetamol Codeine 500 mg / 30 mg Effervescent Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Paracetamol Codeine 500 mg / 30 mg Effervescent Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Paracetamol Codeine 500 mg / 30 mg Effervescent Tablets are and what they are used for
This medicine contains paracetamol and codeine. Paracetamol is an analgesic (relieves pain) and an antipyretic (lowers raised temperatures). Codeine belongs to a group of medicines called opioid analgesics which act to relieve pain.
This medicine can be used in patients over 16 years for the short-term relief of moderate pain that is
not relieved by other painkillers such as paracetamol or ibuprofen alone.

2. What you need to know before you take Paracetamol Codeine
500 mg / 30 mg Effervescent Tablets
Do not take Paracetamol Codeine 500 mg / 30 mg Effervescent Tablets if:
• you are allergic to paracetamol or codeine, or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
• you suffer from breathing problems, for example, chronic bronchitis or emphysema or are suffering an asthma attack
• you are taking monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) or have been taking them within the last two weeks. MAOIs, such as phenelzine, moclobemide or isocarboxazid are medicines used to treat depression.
• you have just had a head injury or suffer from increased pressure on the brain
• you have severe problems with your kidneys or liver
• you drink a lot of alcohol
• you have recently had an operation to your gall bladder
• you know that you metabolise very rapidly codeine into morphine
• you are breastfeeding
This medicine should not be given to children and adolescents (0-18 years of age) for pain relief after removal of their tonsils or adenoids due to the risk of obstructive sleep apnoea syndrome.

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Paracetamol and Codeine 500 mg / 30 mg, effervescent tablets if:
• you have any stomach pains or other sudden problems in your abdomen (belly)
• you are prone to suffer from asthma
• you are elderly
• you have liver or kidney problems because the dose might need to be lower
• your prostate is larger than normal or you have a narrowing of your urethra (the tube through which urine is passed)
• you feel you have taken Paracetamol Codeine 500 mg / 30 mg Effervescent Tablets for a long time.
You may develop a dependence on this medicine which may be harmful.
Codeine is transformed into morphine in the liver by an enzyme. Morphine is a substance that produces pain relief. Some people have a variation of this enzyme and this can affect people in different ways. In some people, morphine is not produced or produced in very small quantities, and it will not provide enough pain relief. Other people are more likely to get serious side effects because a very high amount of morphine is produced. If you notice any of the following side effects, you must stop taking this medicine and seek immediate medical advice: slow or shallow breathing, confusion,
sleepiness, small pupils, feeling or being sick, constipation, lack of appetite.

Long-term treatment
Taking codeine (an active ingredient of Paracetamol Codeine 500 mg / 30 mg Effervescent Tablets) regularly for a long time can lead to addiction, which might cause you to feel restless and irritable when you stop taking the tablets.

Children and adolescents
This medicine should not be taken by children below the age of 16 years.
Furthermore, it should not be used
• for pain relief in children and adolescents after removal of their tonsils or adenoids due to Obstructive Sleep Apnoea Syndrome.
• in children with breathing problems, since the symptoms of morphine toxicity may be worse in these children.
• in children below the age of 12 years, due to the risk of severe breathing problems. Other medicines and Paracetamol Codeine 500 mg / 30

Effervescent Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken or might take any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. Some medicines interact with each other and this can alter their effect. It is particularly important to tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking the following medicines:
• Medicines to treat depression such as amitriptyline, fluoxetine, sertraline etc.
• Medicines used to treat high blood pressure such as furosemide, amiloride or bendroflumethiazide
• MAOIs used to treat depression, taken within the last 14 days (refer to “do not take if” in section 2 above)
• Medicines to treat mental illness, e.g. chlorpromazine, haloperidol etc.
• Sedatives and sleeping tablets, e.g. temazepam and diazepam
• Medicines for irregular heartbeats (mexiletine, quinine or quinidine)
• Drugs used to dry fluids in the mouth and lungs known as anticholinergics
• Medicines to treat diarrhoea or sickness (metoclopramide, domperidone)
• Medicines to treat epilepsy (e.g. phenytoin and carbamazepine)
• Rifampicin (an antibiotic)
• St John´s Wort (Hypericum perforatum)
• Colestyramine used to treat high levels of lipids in your blood, or for problems related to your bile duct.
• Ritonavir used to treat HIV
• Other strong painkillers called opioids
• Medicines which prevent blood clotting (anticoagulants such as warfarin).

Paracetamol Codeine 500 mg / 30 mg Effervescent Tablets must not be taken with any other medicines containing paracetamol or codeine. Some products which can be bought without a prescription may contain paracetamol or codeine, so always check the labels for ingredients.
Paracetamol Codeine 500 mg / 30 mg Effervescent Tablets with food, drink and alcohol
Do not drink alcohol whilst taking Paracetamol Codeine 500 mg / 30 mg Effervescent Tablets.

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Pregnancy
This medicine should not be used during pregnancy as they can affect the baby and can cause breathing problems when the baby is born.

Breast-feeding
Do not take this medicine while you are breastfeeding. Codeine and morphine pass into breast milk.

Fertility
There is no information concerning the effect of Paracetamol Codeine 500 mg / 30 mg Effervescent
Tablets on fertility.

Driving and using machines
This medicine may cause dizziness or drowsiness and you should not operate machinery if you are affected this way. Codeine may disturb your vision.
The medicine can affect your ability to drive as it may make you sleepy or dizzy.
• Do not drive while taking this medicine until you know how it affects you.
• It is an offence to drive if this medicine affects your ability to drive.
• However, you would not be committing an offence if:
– The medicine has been prescribed to treat a medical or dental problem and
– You have taken it according to the instructions given by the prescriber or in the information provided with the medicine and
– It was not affecting your ability to drive safely
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether it is safe for you to drive while taking this medicine.
Paracetamol Codeine 500 mg / 30 mg Effervescent Tablets contains sorbitol and sodium
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

Submit your review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Categories